Club History

Charter Members, Past Presidents & TTG Paul Harris Fellows

Charter Image-1s Charter Night at Hotel Australia,  7th June 1975

Charter Image-2s

1st Meeting held on 13th March 1975.
Club Founded:   19th April 1975

Club Chartered:  Saturday night  7th June 1975, and celebrated in style at The Hotel Australia, North Adelaide.

Sponsored by:   Rotary Club of Campbelltown
Chairman for Evening Jim McClaren (President of Campbelltown).
Representatives from 32 Rotary Clubs in District 250.
252 Rotarians and Guests toasted The Rotary Club of Tea Tree Gully.

District Governor: Geoff Evans (Rotary Club of Port Pirie)  D250

Charter Club Officers:
John Thomas (President), Dean Oliver (Secretary), Graham Alderman (Vice President), Dick Milner (Treasurer), Graham Smith (Director), Graeme Molony (Director), Bob Van Der Hoeven (Director).
Charter Members:
Jack Bowden, Milton Bowman, Bevan Carson, Stuart Green, Ian Hay, Ron Krieg, John Lodge, Frank McElroy, Jim Merrifield, Keith Mitchell, Kevin Munro, Brian Petherick, Donald Prince, Peter Rostron, Fred Scott, Mike Siddall, Don Smith, Gerard Swart, Chuck Townsend.

Past Presidents :

1975 – 1976 John Thomas 1976 – 1977 Graham Alderman
1977 – 1978 Dean Oliver 1978 – 1979 Dick Milner
1979 – 1980 Merv Martin 1980 – 1981 John Simpson
1981 – 1982 Kevin Todd / Graham Alderman 1982 – 1983 Don Duff
1983 – 1984 Doug McAlpine 1984 – 1985 Bill Blight
1985 – 1986 Arthur Jeffries 1986 – 1987 Mike Bertholini
1987 – 1988 Bevan Carson 1988 – 1989 John Cunningham
1989 – 1990 John Gardner 1990 – 1991 Lindsay Gibb
1991 – 1992 Graham Combe 1992 – 1993 Trevor Graske
1993 – 1994 Brian Stone 1994 – 1995 Ian Hay
1995 – 1996 Peter Rostron 1996 – 1997 Ray Whalley
1997 – 1998 Layton Catford 1998 – 1999 Ian Wilkinson
1999 – 2000 Graham Klose 2000 – 2001 Leo Forrest
2001 – 2002 Paul Klepczynski 2002 – 2003 Dean Crook
2003 – 2004 Brenton Burford 2004 – 2005 Claude Whitehead
2005 – 2006 Margaret White 2006 – 2007 Arthur Jeffries
2007 – 2008 John Trueman 2008 – 2009 Graham Fussen
2009 — 2010 Doug McAlpine 2010 — 2011 Graham Klose
2011 — 2012 Jack Richardson 2012 — 2013 Sam Siami
2013 — 2014 Glenn Mitchell 2014 — 2015 Paul Bahr
2015 — 2016 Margaret White 2016 — 2017 Ray Whalley
2017 — 2018 Ynyr Hughes 2018 — 2019 Glenn Mitchell
2019 — 2020 Glenn Mitchell 2020 — 2021 Ray Whalley
2021 — 2022 Ray Whalley

 Paul Harris Fellows – Sapphire & Ruby Pins:

Graham Alderman           July 1985
Graham Combe                 Oct 1991        May 2007
John Gardner                    May 2007       May 2011
Trevor Graske                   November 1993  (PDG – 1994-95)
Peter Rostron                    Feb 1997    June 2010   Dec 2013  +3 Rubies
John Simpson                    May 2007    May 2011   Dec 2013  +2
Margaret White                Oct 2008     Dec 2013   +1
Graham Klose                   Aug 2004    Dec 2013   +1
Ray Whalley                      Feb 1997     Dec 2013   +4 Sapphires
Claude Whitehead           June 2         Dec 2013   +3 Sapphires
Ron Krieg                           Feb 1989     Dec 2013   +1
Graham Fussen                Dec  2013  (+3 District) + 2 Rubies
Claude Whitehead           June 2005  (+3 Sapphires)
Glenn Mitchell                  May 2017  (+1 Sapphire)
Peter Rostron                    February 1997  (+ 3 Rubies)
Ray Whalley                      July 2021  (+5 Sapphires)

Paul Harris Fellows :

Graham Alderman                     July 1985
Maxine Graske                           April 1988
Gwen Roberts                             June 1988
Kathleen Cunningham             June 1988
Doug McAlpine                          October 1988
Bill Blight                                    February 1989
Dean Oliver                                March 1989
David Roberts                            May 1989
Arthur Jeffries                           June 1989
Mike Bertholini                         July 1991
Brian McDonald
Dean Crook                                 August 2004
Lindsay Gibb                              July 1991
Bevan Carson                            October 1991
Graham Combe                         October 1991
Brian Stone                                November 1995
Tom Jenkins                               November 1995
Kaye Rostron                             June 2019
Craig Dawson                            February 1997
Layton Catford                          February 1997
Ian Hay                                       February 1997
Ian Wilkinson                            June 1998
Ray Kretschmer                        June 2000
John Cunningham                    June 2002
Robin Hodgkison                      June 2002
Leo Forrest                                June 2003
Bob Van der Hoeven               August 2004
Paul Klepczynski                     August 2004
John Trueman                          June 2005
Hilary Gardner                        May 2006
John Gardner                           May 2007
Jack Richardson                      May 2017
Brenton Stehniak                   October 2013
Elenor Cuputo        Non Rotarian       Dec 2013
Geoff King   (Modbury Press)        Non Rotarian    Nov 2013
The Rotary Foundation        Certificate of Appreciation
Modbury Branch  Bendigo Bank       December 2013
Joylene Mitchell                    July 2021

7190 Total Views 4 Views Today

Testimonials

Thank you for providing information on Rotary .

Jodie Darley